| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1989 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3940X |
| MSN: | 28R-7535361 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edmond, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Destination airport: | Stillwater, OK (KSWO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A PERSONAL NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE PILOT NOTICED A RAPID LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE AND A FULL INCREASE OF PROPELLER RPM. HE HEADED TOWARD THE NEAREST AIRPORT BUT THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF A IRON PIPE FENCE. THE PILOT TRIED TO PULL THE AIRPLANE UP OVER THE FENCE BUT THE LANDING GEAR SHEARED OFF WHEN IT HIT THE TOP OF THE FENCE. INSPECTION REVEALED THERE WAS NO OIL IN THE ENGINE, NO SUMP PLUG IN THE ENGINE, AND NO EVIDENCE OF THE SUMP PLUG HAVING EVER BEEN SAFETIED. THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER ALSO HAD A HOLE IN IT.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PERFORMED BY THE COMPANY MECHANIC WHO FAILED TO TIGHTEN THE OIL SUMP PLUG, AND ALSO FAILED TO SAFETY IT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW89LA098
Location