Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N39520, Tuesday 23 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1989
Time:21:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Wings Express Airline
Registration: N39520
MSN: 32R-7887099
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2787 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Destination airport:(KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A NIGHT FLIGHT AND WAS MAKING A VFR APPROACH AND LANDING. THE PILOT HAD BEEN INFORMED THAT HE WAS FOLLOWING A B737. ON THE BASE LEG, THE B737 WAS TURNING OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT WAS WARNED OF POSSIBLE WAKE TURBULENCE AND WAS CLEARED TO LAND. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER THE THRESHOLD, THE PILOT FELT A LITTLE TURBULENCE AND INCREASED HIS AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED ALMOST 360 DEGREES. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO GET THE AIRPLANE UPRIGHT BEFORE IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD A VISUAL SIGHTING ON THE B737 THROUGHOUT ALL OF THE APPROACH AND ATTEMPTED LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE BEHIND THE B-737 WHICH RESULTED IN THE INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA186

Location