| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1989 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Stan Ortmeier & Co. |
| Registration: | N45278 |
| MSN: | AA5B-1138 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1560 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valentine, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk, NE (KOFK) |
| Destination airport: | Valentine, NE (5NE7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A 1500 FOOT SOD STRIP DURING HIGH TEMPERATURE AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS, THE PLT SAID HE WAS UNHAPPY WITH HIS FIRST ATTEMPT TO LAND AND ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TREES, TEARING OFF THE LEFT WING, THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN INVERTED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT DELAYED INITIATING A GO-AROUND AFTER NOT ATTAINING A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA113
Location