Accident Cessna 180 N9944V, Tuesday 23 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1989
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Cordova Air Service
Registration: N9944V
MSN: 51798
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cordova City, AK (CKU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOAT EQUIPPED CESSNA 180 AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER WHILE LANDING NEAR GREEN ISLAND, AK. THE AIR TAXI PILOT WAS FLYING TWO BOAT CREW MEMBERS TO THEIR BOATS ON AN UNSCHEDULED CHARTER FLIGHT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE FLARING TO LAND, WHEN IT ENTERED A SLIGHT LEFT TURN & THE LEFT FLOAT 'DUG INTO' THE WATER. THE PILOT BELIEVED THE AIRPLANE MAY HAVE ENCOUNTERED A BOAT'S WAKE THAT HE DID NOT SEE BEFORE THE ENCOUNTER. A CREW MEMBER FROM A NEARBY BOAT DOVE INTO THE WATER AND HELPED THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS ESCAPE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SELECT A SUITABLE LANDING AREA. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ROUGH WATER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA077