| Date: | Monday 22 May 1989 |
| Time: | 16:53 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9949N |
| MSN: | 18052604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5898 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT CERTIFICATED PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A 3,500' LAKE AT GROSS WEIGHT IN A FLOAT EQUIPPED CESSNA 180 AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO BECOME AIRBORNE ON THE FIRST TAKE OFF ATTEMPT. HIS SECOND ATTEMPT WAS SUCCESSFUL, BUT HE BECAME AIRBORNE LATE IN THE TAKE OFF RUN AND COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE SHORE LINE, NARROWLY MISSING TWO HOUSES. THE PILOT WAS NOT RATED FOR, AND HAD TAKEN NO FORMAL INSTRUCTION IN, SEAPLANE OPERATIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. A LOCAL PILOT/WITNESS SAID THAT HE WATCHED THE TAKE OFF AND SAW WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS OBVIOUSLY POOR TECHNIQUE.
Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POOR JUDGEMENT, AND HIS LACK OF INITIAL TRAINING (NONE) IN SEAPLANE OPERATIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89FA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89FA075
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 August 2018 |
N9949N |
Birchwood Aircraft Services LLC |
0 |
Ambler, AK |
 |
sub |
Location