| Date: | Monday 22 May 1989 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | A.i.r. Helicopter Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N3829 |
| MSN: | 1425 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5851 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waterford, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Waterford, WI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A VIBRATION. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND DURING ATTEMPTED AUTOROTATION CONTROL WAS LOST. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVE TRAIN TORSIONAL COUPLING HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN CONTROL DURING AN AUTOROTATIONAL LANDING ATTEMPT FOLLOWING THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVE TRAIN TORSIONAL COUPLING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89DEP04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89DEP04
Location