Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4395Y, Monday 22 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 1989
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Ag-air, Inc.
Registration: N4395Y
MSN: 25-4907
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4068 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B-2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suring, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Williams Farms, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETION OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PILOT MADE A CLIMBING TURN TO RETURN TO THE STAGING AREA. DURING THE CLIMB, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND AN IMMEDIATE EMERGENCY LANDING WAS INITIATED. HOWEVER, DUE TO LOW ALTITUDE, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE THE AIRCRAFT TO A SUITABLE LANDING SITE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THEN THE TERRAIN. A SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ONLY UNUSABLE FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO TH ACCIDENT WERE: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEP05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEP05

Location