| Date: | Sunday 21 May 1989 |
| Time: | 16:06 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 65-TAC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39304 |
| MSN: | C2761TA |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pryor, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE ACFT TOOK OFF TO THE SOUTH AND TURNED TO THE NORTH MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRPORT. AS THE ACFT APPROACHED WIRES THE ACFT ENTERED A RIGHT TURN AND STARTED TO SPIN. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE AND FLIPPED OVER INTO 18 INCHES OF WATER.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRPORT AFTER PULLING UP TO CLEAR WIRES WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW89LA095
Location