Accident Van's RV-4 N371FZ, Sunday 21 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N371FZ
MSN: 371
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:775 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, IL (H49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT OFF. THE PLT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD ON THE SAME RUNWAY BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP IN THE DISTANCE REMAINING. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER STRIKING A DITCH LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE FUEL LINES HAD BEEN LOOSELY WRAPPED WITH FIRESLEEVE AND HAD BEEN ROUTED ADJACENT TO AN EXHAUST PIPE. GROUND RUNNING THE ENG FOR APRX ONE HR AFTER THE ACCIDENT RESULTED IN FUEL PRESSURE FLUCTUATIONS, HIGH OIL TEMP, AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ACCOMPANIED BY HEAVY BLACK SMOKE COMING FROM THE EXHAUST PIPES. THE BOOST PUMP SEEMED TO HAVE NO EFFECT ON THE PROBLEM.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER ROUTING OF ENGINE FUEL LINES RESULTING IN OVER TEMPERATURE OF THE LINES WHICH RESULTED IN THE FUEL FLOW TO CARBURETOR TO FLUCTUATE AND CAUSE OVER RICH CONDITION AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DCA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DCA01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 1990 N371FZ Private 0 Columbia, IL sub

Location