| Date: | Saturday 20 May 1989 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5874P |
| MSN: | 24-958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2411 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Decatur, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Decatur, TX (8F7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE EXHAUST SYSTEM HEATER MUFF FAILED, RESULTING IN EXTREME HEAT AND SMOKE UNDER THE COWLING, AND LOTS OF SMOKE IN THE CABIN. NEXT CAME A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO GET THE AIRPLANE ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY FOR THE FORCED LANDING. AFTER THE HARD LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE MOST RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS CONDUCTED 10 OPERATING HOUSE BEFORE THE ACDT.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE EXHAUST SYSTEM BY THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL DURING THE LATEST ANNUAL INSPECTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW89LA097
Location