This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 January 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shanghai Chenggong |
| Owner/operator: | Shanghai Aircraft Repair Factory |
| Registration: | No. 1 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shanghai -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Chenggong (lit. "Success") is a trainer airplane developed by Shanghai Aircraft Repair Factory on the basis of Caudron C.59. The only prototype of Chenggong was destroyed on the ground in Japanese air raid during the Shanghai Incident in 1932. The exact date of its destruction was unclear.
Sources:
Wei, G., Chen, Y. & Zhang, W. 2012. Encyclopaedia of Chinese Aircraft. Vol. 1. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Publishing House. (in Chinese)