Accident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N N4742C, Saturday 20 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 1989
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N
Owner/operator:Stanley Segalla
Registration: N4742C
MSN: 1970
Engine model:WRIGHT R-760-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canaan, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canaan, CT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO COMPLETE THE TURN AND THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND SHORT OF A HILL ON THE LEFT WING SPINNING THE AIRPLANE & COLLAPSING THE GEAR. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED FUEL IN THE TANKS AND SUMPS. HOWEVER, WHEN THE STRAINER WAS DRAINED, THE FUEL CONTAINED A LOT OF CONTAMINANTS.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA133