Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6545P, Saturday 20 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Michael Peterson
Registration: N6545P
MSN: 24-1667
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A LANDING AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO LOCK THE GEAR INTO THE DOWN POSITION. AFTERWARDS, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON JACKS AND THE ROD END DISCONNECTED, THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED AND THE DRAG LINK LOCKED DOWN OVER CENTER AND MET TOLERANCE. DURING THE RETRACTION THE DOWN LOCK SWITCH COULD BE HEARD TO CLICK PRIOR TO THE DRAG LINK LOCKING OVER CENTER. DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR, EXCEPT FOR THE ROD END, WAS IMPACT DAMAGE FROM THE COLLAPSING GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DUE TO A BENT ROD END WHICH PREVENTED THE LANDING GEAR DRAG LINK TO LOCK OVER CENTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA201