Accident Cessna 140 N76675, Friday 19 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:David Koon
Registration: N76675
MSN: 11115
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVF)
Destination airport:Red Bluff, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AT LIFTOFF, THE RIGHT TIRE BLEW AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. RATHER THAN GOING TOTALLY OFF THE SIDES AND GOING DOWN A HILL, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY NOSED THE AIRPLANE OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: TOTAL FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR TIRE. A MAJOR FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABILITY OF THE TERRAIN AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA198

Location