| Date: | Friday 19 May 1989 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Bauserman Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N85715 |
| MSN: | 7AC-4462 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3699 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indian Head, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS FOURTH SOLO FLIGHT, AND HIS FOURTH FLIGHT OF THE DAY. THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING LANDING AND AS THE PLT TRIED TO RECOVER, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED PA-28-140. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT.
Probable Cause: PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAINED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING RECOVERY FROM A HARD LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO89LA034
Location