Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N232AM, Thursday 18 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 1989
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Air Midwest
Registration: N232AM
MSN: TC-314
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St Louis, MO (KSTL)
Destination airport:Marion, IL (KMWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF CREW COORDINATION AND INAPPROPRIATE REMEDIAL ACTION ON THE PART OF THE AIRCREW, AND IMPROPER MAINTENANCE MODIFICATION BY THE OPERATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89FA092