Accident Cessna P206C N8637Z, Wednesday 23 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1983
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8637Z
MSN: P206-0437
Total airframe hrs:3150 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brookland, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (BNA)
Destination airport:Jonesboro, AR (JBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN IMC WEATHER AFTER THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPLETE A VOR APPROACH TO JONESBORO. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER OF THE ACCIDENT ACFT, THE PLT WAS INSTRUMENT RATED AND HAD FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN BUT WAS NOT VERY PROFICIENT IN INSTRUMENT FLYING. DURING THIS FLT THE PLT WANDERED OFF COURSE AND ALT AND HAD TO BE CORRECTED BY ATC. HE IMPROPERLY CALLED NASHVILLE TOWER AS KNOXVILLE TOWER AND MEMPHIS ARTCC AS ATLANTA. THE PLT ALSO DECLARED A MISSED APPROACH AT JONESBORO TWO MINUTES AFTER RECEIVING FINAL CLEARANCE AT 240O FT. THE CONTROLLER ON DUTY STATED THAT HE DID NOT BELIEVE AN APPROACH COULD BE MADE FROM 2400 FT IN 2 MINUTES NOR DID HE HEAR THE ACFT PASS OVER THE ARPT. THE PLT REQUESTED A 2NDAPPROACH AND THERE WERE NO MORE TRANSMISSIONS RECEIVED FROM HIM. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A 90 DEGREE LEFT BANK INTO A WHEAT FIELD ABOUT 6 MILES FROM THE ARPT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42196