Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N29241, Thursday 18 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 1989
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Flight Safety Int'l, Inc.
Registration: N29241
MSN: 28R-7918157
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4545 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI ABORTED THE TAKEOFF IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTOFF AND DURING THE ABORT THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY END AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE CFI STATED THAT HE FELT THAT THE ACFT WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. POST ACCIDENT INVEST OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. THE CFI WAS USING RWY 32 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 080 DEGREES AT 12 KTS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 1,400 FT. THIS WAS AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT WITH 3 PERSONS ON BOARD INCLUDING ONE STUDENT PLT AND AN OBSERVER PASSENGER. THE TAKEOFF WAS PART OF A STUDENT PLTS TOUCH & GO LNDG. THE CFI STATED THAT THE TAKEOFF OCCURRED NO MORE THAN HALF WAY DOWN THE 4,000 FT RWY BUT HE DID NOT START BRAKING THE ACFT DURING THE ABORT UNTIL 500-600 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT PROCEEDED THRU THE CLEAR ZONE OF THE OVERRUN INTO TREES AT THE END OF RWY 32.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTORS DECISION TO ATTEMPT A TAKEOFF IN A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE SITUATION, WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 2022 N160LL Registration Pending 2 near Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport (KECP/ECP), FL w/o

Location