Serious incident Boeing 747-121 N818FT, Wednesday 17 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1989
Time:10:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-121
Owner/operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N818FT
MSN: 20353/131
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:47027 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Tokyo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE TKOF ROLL, THE CREW FELT A VIBRATION BTN 135 KTS & LIFT-OFF. THEY LEFT THE GEAR EXTDD & WERE ADZD 2 TIRES HAD SEPD FM THE RGT INSIDE MAIN GEAR TRUCK, A 3RD TIRE BLEW OUT & THE 4TH APPEARED INTACT. THEY DUMPED FUEL & LNDD. AN EXAM REVEALED THE TIRES HAD FAILED, RESULTING IN SKIN DMG & BKN HYD LINE(S). CARGO HAD BEEN LOADED WITH MORE PALLETS ON THE RGT SIDE; SOME PALLETS WERE NOT MARKED TO INDC WT OR SHIPPING ID. A COMPUTER PRINT-OUT (SIGNED BY CAPT & STATION AGENT) SHOWED A LATERAL IMBALANCE OF 18,766 LBS. WITH THIS IMBALANCE, GROSS WT SHOULD NOT HAVE EXCEEDED 744,000 LBS; ACTUAL WT WAS 751,316 LBS. AFTER DEPG THE CARGO RAMP, ACFT WAS TAXIED 3 MI IN A STRAIGHT LINE, THEN 2 LEFT TURNS WERE MADE ONTO RWY 6R FOR TKOF. PREVIOUS LOADING CRITERIA PROVIDED 3% ALLOWANCE FOR RANDOM DISPOSABLE LOADS ON PALLETS. IN 1969, FAA ISSUED AN EXEMPTION FM FAR 25.471(B) TO ALLOW BOEING 747'S TO BE LOADED TO DESIGN LIMIT, PROVIDED INSTRNS WERE AVBL TO ASSURE A SYMMETRICAL LOADING. OF 239 KNOWN TIRE FAILURES, 71 INVOLVED THE FLYING TIGER LINE, AN ALL CARGO CARRIER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF TIRES ON THE RIGHT INSIDE MAIN GEAR TRUCK. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: FAILURE OF OPERATOR/MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL TO FOLLOW PROPER LOADING PROCEDURES, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IMPROPER LATERAL WEIGHT AND BALANCE SITUATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89IA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89IA071

Location