Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth I-BIBL, unk. date 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Giuseppi Folonari
Registration: I-BIBL
MSN: 585
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turin-Aeritalia Airport, Turin, Piedmont -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1931 when crashed at Turin-Aeritalia Airport, Turin, Piedmont, Italy. Registration I-BUBL cancelled 30.11.31 as destroyed. (Note that the date of 30.11.31 was the date that the registration was cancelled, not necessarily the date that the aircraft crashed)

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_I-5.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turin-Aeritalia_Airport

History of this aircraft

c/no. 585 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] to Signore Vittorio Ponti, Italy with C of A 1357 issued 13.3.28. Registered in Italy as I-BIBL [C of R 614] 15.10.28 to Vittorio Ponti, Milan-Cinisello. Sold 1929 to Giuseppi Folonari, Turin [unconfirmed].

Location