Accident RotorWay Exec N28276, Sunday 14 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28276
MSN: 3074
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONRATED PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER, IN A HOVER TAXI, FROM SIDE TO SIDE, WHEN THE RIGHT SKID CAUGHT IN THE GRASS AND DIRT. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT WOULD NOT PROVIDE INFORMATION REGARDING HIS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE OR TRAINING BACKGROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE HOVER TAXI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DPJ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DPJ04

Location