Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-UAAN, Thursday 30 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 August 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Johannesburg Light Plane Club
Registration: G-UAAN
MSN: 588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng, South Africa (FASY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60X Moth G-UAAN: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled on take-off and crashed 30.8.28 at Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng, South Africa.

Registration cancelled as "destroyed" 30.9.28.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJnLXVhYW4iXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-UA.html
5. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf

History of this aircraft

c/no.588 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] delivered to [DeHavilland agent] J H Veasey, South Africa with C of A 1377 issued 18.4.28. Registered as G-UAAN to Johannesburg Light Plane Club, Baragwanath

Location