Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N700CM, Thursday 9 January 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 1986
Time:21:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Peachtree City Leasing Inc
Registration: N700CM
MSN: 31T-782007
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville International Airport, Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clayton County Airport (Tara Field), Hampton, Georgia (FAA LID: 4AZ)
Destination airport:Jacksonville International Airport, Jacksonville, Florida (JAX/KJAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR AN ILS RUNWAY 7 APPROACH, THE PILOT WAS TOLD TO MAINTAIN 3,000 FEET & ADVISED HE WAS FOLLOWING A BOEING 727. THE MINIMUM APPROACH ALTITUDE BEFORE INTERCEPTING THE ILS GLIDE SLOPE (G/S) AT THE FINAL APPROACH FIX/OUTER MARKER (OM) WAS 1,900 FEET. AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROACHING THE OUTER MARKER, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR THE APPROACH & WAS HANDED OFF TO THE TOWER. AFTER CONTACTING THE TOWER, THE PILOT WAS TOLD TO DESCEND AS PUBLISHED.

AT APPROXIMATELY THAT TIME, THE TOWER CONTROLLER (CTLR) & HIS SUPERVISOR DISCUSSED N700CM'S ALTITUDE & PROXIMITY TO THE 727. THE CONTROLLER WAS GOING TO DISCONTINUE THE APPROACH, BUT HIS SUPERVISOR SUGGESTED HE WAIT & SEE IF IT WOULD WORK OUT. SUBSEQUENTLY, N700CM CRASHED INTO TREES APPROXIMATELY 5,800 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHILE DESCENDING IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE.

RADAR DATA SHOWED N700CM WAS WELL ABOVE THE ILS GLIDE SLOPE WHEN CLEARED FOR THE APPROACH. AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL PROCEDURES REQUIRED THE AIRCRAFT TO BE BELOW THE GLIDE SLOPE BEFORE BEING CLEARED.

ALSO, N700CM WAS APPROXIMATELY 2.57 MILES BEHIND THE 727, BUT STAYED WELL ABOVE THE 727'S FLIGHT PATH (& POSSIBLE WAKE TURBULENCE) UNTIL MOMENTS BEFORE IMPACT. N700CM ENTERED AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT BEFORE GOING BELOW THE GLIDE SLOPE.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

PLANNED APPROACH..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
MISSED APPROACH..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DESCENT..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
DECISION HEIGHT..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING, FOG, RAIN
INSTRUCTIONS,WRITTEN/VERBAL..IMPROPER..ATC PERSONNEL( DEP/APPROACH)
DESCENT..DELAYED
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..ATC PERSONNEL(SUPERVISOR)
PROPER GLIDE PATH..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
OBJECT..TREE(S)

Registration N700CM belatedly cancelled by the FAA on August 20, 2013, some 27 years later.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA86MA057 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010110X00227
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=700CM
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1986/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-jacksonville-2-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N700CM/