Accident Beechcraft A24R N8049R, Saturday 13 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8049R
MSN: MC44
Total airframe hrs:1960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Destination airport:Boulder City, NV (KBLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT PROCEEDED INTO DETERIORATING WX CONDS AND BECAME TRAPPED IN A VALLEY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE FOLLOWING ROAD TO A MOUNTAIN PASS, HE ENCOUNTERED SNOW AND LOST GROUND CONTACT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A BLIND COURSE REVERSAL AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO IMC. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE SNOW, OBSCURATION AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA085

Location