Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N8689Q, Wednesday 12 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1973
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Southwest Truc
Registration: N8689Q
MSN: TC-842
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willow Springs, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Plains,Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flt into area of rapidly changing barometric pres.Low pres would result in flight blo indicated alt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC74AK031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB