Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N2153U, Saturday 19 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 1988
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2153U
MSN: 28R-7931098
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2091 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gans, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jeannette, PA (5G8)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, PA (JAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A WX BRIEFING BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT WAS ADZD OF ICE PELLETS, CLEAR ICING & MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBC IN WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE OBTAINED AN IFR CLNC AT 1144 EST & WAS EVENTUALLY CLRD TO CLIMB TO 13,000'. THE PLT INQUIRED ABOUT THE CLOUD TOPS & WAS ADZD THEY WERE IN EXCESS OF FL 280. AT 1202 EST, WHILE CLIMBING THRU APRX 11,800', THE PLT REQUESTED CLNC TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE ARPT. HE WAS CLRD TO TURN TO 090 DEG, WHILE ATC WAS COORDINATING AN IFR CLNC BACK TO THE ARPT. AT 1203 EST, THE PLT WAS ASKED IF HE WAS HAVING ANY DIFFICULTY & HE REPLIED THAT HE WAS PICKING UP ICE & WAS HAVING A PROBLEM WITH HIS ATTITUDE INDICATOR. AT APRX 1204, THE PLT WAS GIVEN A FREQ CHANGE, & SHORTLY THEREAFTER, RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. BEFORE THE ACFT CRASHED, A WITNESS SAW IT TUMBLING WITH ONE WING MISSING. THE LEFT WING & PIECES OF THE EMPENNAGE WERE FOUND APRX 1/2 TO 1-1/4 MI FROM THE WRECKAGE WITH EVIDENCE OF POSITIVE OVERLOAD. CAUSE: PILOT'S BAD JUDGEMENT IN FLYING IN WEATHER CONDITIONS BEYOND THE CAPABILITIES OF HIS AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT OVERSTRESSED THE AIRCRAFT AND SHEARED THE LEFT WING BY MAKING AN ABRUPT TURN IN TURBULENT AIR ABOVE THE DESIGN MANEUVERING SPEED (VA). THE ACCUMULATION OF ICE, FLYING IN IMC CONDITIONS AND A PROBLEM WITH THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27335