| Date: | Wednesday 10 May 1989 |
| Time: | 22:55 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N972C |
| MSN: | 0289 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9887 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, CA (KSAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRBUS A-300 WAS DESCENDING THROUGH 14000 FEET MSL WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TO SEVERE CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE. THE FASTEN SEAT BELT SIGN HAD BEEN TURNED ON APPROXIMATELY FOUR MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ENCOUNTER. A PASSENGER WAS IN THE AFT LAVATORY DURING THE ENCOUNTER AND SUFFERED A BROKEN ANKLE. THE RIDE PRIOR TO THE TURBULENCE WAS CLEAR AND SMOOTH.
Probable Cause: AN UNEXPECTED ENCOUNTER WITH CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE WHICH SERIOUSLY INJURED A PASSENGER IN THE AFT LAVATORY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA191