Accident Cessna 180H N2747X, Wednesday 10 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1989
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Sorensen, Ralph
Registration: N2747X
MSN: 18051547
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Togiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK, AN UNSAFE/HAZARDOUS CONDITION (DRUM THAT SOMEONE HAD LEFT NEAR THE LANDING AREA).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA082