Serious incident Boeing 747-219B ZK-NZX, Sunday 7 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 1989
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-219B
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NZX
MSN: 22724/528
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-524D4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 386
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Papeete, TAHITI
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIR NEW ZEALAND FLT 6 (BOEING B-747, ZK-NZX) WAS INBOUND TO LOS ANEGLES. IT WAS CLEARED TO DESCEND TO 7000 FT ABOUT 26 MI SOUTH OF THE SEAL BEACH VOR. COAST TRACON WAS TRACKING THE 747 & ANOTHER MODE C TARGET, BUT WAS NOT IN RADIO CONTACT WITH THE 2ND (UNKNOWN) ACFT. ATC ISSUED TRAFFIC ADVISORIES TO THE 747 AS THE 2ND ACFT CLOSED ON A HEAD-ON COURSE. THE 747 CREW MADE AN ABRUPT DESCENDING LEFT TURN TO AVOID THE OTHER ACFT, WHICH WAS CONVERVING AT THE SAME ALTITUDE & PASSED WITH APRX 100 METERS HORIZONTAL DISTANCE. THE OTHER ACFT WAS RPRTD TO BE A SMALL TWIN ENG AIRPLANE. TWO FLT ATTENDANTS & ONE PSGR RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE AREA & ALTITUDE WERE IN UNCONTROLLED AIRSPACE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOK-OUT BY THE PILOT OF THE OTHER (SMALL TWIN ENGINE) AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE INCIDENT WAS: A DELAY OF THE 747 CREW TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE OTHER AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89IA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89IA184

Location