Accident Cessna 421B N700SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36883

Date:Thursday 9 June 1988
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N700SC
MSN: 421B0910
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3516 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (IND)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN IFR FLT AT FL170, THE PLT RPTED AIRFRAME ICING AND REQUESTED A HIGHER ALT. THE PLT CLIMBED TO FL210 WHERE HE STARTED A DESCENT AND RPTED LOSS OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE IN THE LEFT ENGINE. THE PLT INDICATED THAT WX WAS IN HIS FLT PATH AND DESCENT WAS REQUIRED TO AVOID ICING. 90 SECONDS LATER THE PLT XMITTED '...LOSING IT...'. RADAR DATA INDICATED ACFT HAD AN INFLT BREAKUP AT APPROXIMATELY 17,000' MSL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL OR STRUCTURAL MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE BREAKUP. THE ACFT DID NOT HAVE A COMPLETE CURRENT ANNUAL AND DE-ICE EQUIPMENT WAS INOP. THE PLT HAD NO ACTUAL INST EXPERIENCE AND WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR MULTIENGINE IFR flight. THE PLT HAD A MEDICAL HISTORY OF ANXIETY ATTACKS AND HAD BEEN TAKING PRESCRIPTION MEDICATION, XANAX AND TOFRANIL, FOR APPROX THREE YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE BLOOD CONTAINED 1.2 MCG/ML OF IMIPRAMINE(TOFRANIL) AND 2.6 MCG/ML DESIPRAMINE(METABOLITE OF TOFRANIL). XANAX (ALPRAZOLAM) WAS NOT reported IN BLOOD TOX. THESE DRUGS HAVE BEEN KNOWN TO PRODUCE SIDE EFFECTS THAT INCLUDE POOR JUDGEMENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25855