Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N9147Y, Friday 5 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Western Aviation
Registration: N9147Y
MSN: 28R-B531015
Total airframe hrs:1060 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:(5CO0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE SET UP A LONG FINAL APP IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING ON RWY 19 AT ANIMAS AIRPARK. HE SAID AS HE CROSSED THE END OF THE RWY AT ABOUT 60 FT AGL HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACFT DROPPING TO NEAR GROUND LEVEL AND DRIFTING TO THE LT TO AN AREA BESIDE THE RWY. HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND AND DURING THE GO-AROUND THE RT WING COLLIDED WITH A WINDSOCK POLE. THE ACFT REMAINED AIRBORNE AND THE PLT FLEW TO ANOTHER NEARBY AIRPORT FOR LANDING. THE FBO AT ANIMAS AIRPARK SAID THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN TO THE WEST OF THE AIRPORT SOMETIMES RESULTS IN TURBULENCE IN THE VIC OF THE AIRPORT WHICH IS NOT PREDICTABLE OR NOTICEABLE AT GROUND LEVEL. THE ELEV OF THE AIRPORT IS 6690 FT. WITH A TEMP OF 60 F, THE DA WOULD BE 8000 FEET.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING AND INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE CROSSWIND AND TURBULENCE ENCOUNTERED CLOSE TO THE GROUND AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA119

Location