| Date: | Friday 5 May 1989 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3475D |
| MSN: | 27018 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deming, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Teresa, NM (5T6 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PLT WAS TAKING OFF TO THE WEST, AT HIS FARM STRIP, A 4,000 X 80 FOOT DIRT STRIP, WITH CALM WINDS. HE STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE ACFT STRUCK A FURROW ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE STRIP. THE ACFT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR, BUT ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DID NOT HAVE FLYING SPEED. THE PLT SAID THERE WERE TREES DIRECTLY IN THE FLIGHT PATH, SO HE ATTEMPTED A SHALLOW LEFT TURN. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE TURN, THE LEFT WING STRUCK MORE FURROWS AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT IS CONSIDERED TO BE A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA116
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 