| Date: | Wednesday 3 May 1989 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Az Northern Equipment Inc. |
| Registration: | N9924N |
| MSN: | 18052579 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1725 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cottonwood, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Durango, CO (5C00) |
| Destination airport: | (P52) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ON DOWNWIND FOR THE AIRPORT WHEN HE NOTICED A DIRECT CROSSWIND FROM APPROXIMATELY 230 DEGREES. HE SAID HE HAD THE AIRPLANE DOWN ON ALL WHEELS ON RUNWAY 14 WHEN A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE PLANE AND SPUN IT TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT WING AND LEFT STABILIZER IMPACTED THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PIC WHEN HE DECIDED TO LAND WITH SUCH A CROSSWIND, AND NOT MAINTAINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND AFTER HE DECIDED TO ATTEMPT THE LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA179
Location