| Date: | Tuesday 2 May 1989 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Rainbow Aero Inc. |
| Registration: | N9121L |
| MSN: | 802-71 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sante Fe, NM (KSAF) |
| Destination airport: | (4AC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PVT PLT WAS COMPLETING A X-COUNTRY FLT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE SAID THAT HE HAD TO SWITCH RUNWAYS BECAUSE OF GUSTING AND VARIABLE WINDS. HE SELECTED RWY 21, A 3,100 X 40 FT ASPHALT RWY. THE TOUCHDOWN SEEMED NORMAL BUT THE PLT SAID HE HAD TO USE FULL RIGHT RUDDER THEN FULL LEFT RUDDER TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PLT SAID THAT A SUDDEN GUST FROM THE LEFT AND REAR OF THE ACFT BLEW DUST AND WEEDS ACROSS THE RWY AND LIFTED THE TAIL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED AND TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. VARIABLE AND GUSTING WINDS ARE CONSIDERED A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA113
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 April 2025 |
N9121L |
Private |
0 |
Seymour Municipal Airport, Texas |
 |
w/o |
Location