Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N4403Q, Friday 23 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 1995
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Air Orlando Charter, Inc.
Registration: N4403Q
MSN: TH-809
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6109 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KORL)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON RWY 7, THE PILOT REPORTED TO FAA CONTROLLERS HE HAD AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE CONTROLLERS OBSERVED THE LANDING GEAR RETRACT AT THIS TIME AND THEN IMMEDIATELY EXTEND. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT AT TREE TOP LEVEL MAKING A TURN TO THE NORTH WITH THE LANDING GEAR DOWN AND THE LEFT ENGINE SHUTDOWN AND THE PROPELLER FEATHERED. THE ACFT DESCENDED AND STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE WITH THE WINGS LEVEL. THE ACFT THEN ROLLED TO THE RIGHT 90 DEGREES AND STRUCK THE GROUND. THE ACFT THEN CARTWHEELED AND SLID BACKWARDS INTO A TREE WHERE IT CAME TO REST. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE SHOWED THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP DRIVE COUPLING WAS ROUNDED OFF AND NOT TURNING THE PUMP. THE DRIVE COUPLING WAS TOO SHORT FOR THE MODEL FUEL PUMP DRIVE SHAFT. A 1993 FAA AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE THAT CALLS FOR CHECKING FOR THE PROPER LENGTH DRIVE COUPLING HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH. THE FLIGHT MANUAL FOR THE ACFT STATES THAT THE FIRST ACTION TO BE PERFORMED BY THE PILOT AFTER ENGINE FAILURE IS TO RAISE THE LANDING GEAR. THE MANUAL ALSO STATES THAT SINGLE ENGINE PERFORMANCE IS PREDICATED ON THE LANDING GEAR BEING RETRACTED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO INSURE THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED FOLLOWING LOSS OF POWER IN ONE ENGINE RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT BEING UNABLE TO CLIMB AND CLEAR TREES IN THE AIRCRAFT'S FLIGHT PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA154

Location