| Date: | Sunday 30 April 1989 |
| Time: | 15:33 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3902Z |
| MSN: | 18-7714 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Big Lake, AK (BGQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS FLYING FOR THE PURPOSE OF BECOMING CURRENT IN TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT. THIS WAS HIS 1ST ATTEMPT AT A SHORT FIELD LANDING. HE STATED HE LANDED A LITTLE FAST & LONG, AND APPLIED THE BRAKES TOO HARD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE LANDING STRIP WAS 650 FT LONG.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO GO-AROUND WHEN HE DID NOT ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, WHICH REQUIRED EXCESSIVE USE OF BRAKES TO STOP ON THE SHORT LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA065
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 