| Date: | Saturday 29 April 1989 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B2 Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Gary Knight |
| Registration: | N4072G |
| MSN: | 6702 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6516 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milton-freewtr, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER DURING A PROCEDURE TURN-AROUND & THAT INSUFFICIENT SPEED & ALTITUDE WERE AVAILABLE TO PREVENT A HARD AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAILBOOM. ONLY ABOUT 1/2 GAL OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE INTACT FUEL SYSTEM.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION FROM AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA076
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location