Accident Hiller UH-12E N169HA, Wednesday 26 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Helicair Ag Inc
Registration: N169HA
MSN: HA 3069
Total airframe hrs:4109 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE ENGINE RPM INCREASED AND THE ROTOR RPM DECREASED. THE PILOT AUTOROTATED TO AN OPEN FIELD WHERE AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE TORSION COUPLING WAS SEPARATED IN THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE SEPARATION OF THE TORSION COUPLING IN THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DVM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DVM02