| Date: | Tuesday 25 April 1989 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N85243 |
| MSN: | 3977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1170 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-75-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marseilles, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marseilles, IL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT TOOK OFF TO THE WEST UPHILL FROM A 2000 FOOT SOD RUNWAY. IT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AFTER THE TAIL WHEEL SNAGGED POWER LINES DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. THE ACFT LOST AIRSPEED AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL INTO AN EMPTY FIELD. THE PLT REPORTED THE WIND AS CALM; HOWEVER, A FRONTAL SYSTEM WAS APPROACHING THE AREA. THE TERRAIN ROSE BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE POWER LINES, APRX 50 FT HIGH, RAN NORTH & SOUTH 450 FT WEST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE ACFT LANDED HARD IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE.
Probable Cause: PIC'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE AS HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF UP HILL AND OVER WIRES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89DEE02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89DEE02
Location