Incident Beechcraft B90 XB-MAZ, Wednesday 10 November 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1965
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-MAZ
MSN: LJ-410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:7 km from Monterrey AP, NLE -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mazatlán
Destination airport:Monerrey Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Bi-motor XB-MAZ Beach Kraft" made a forced landing in a jungle area during a thunderstorm at night. Occupants located next morning alive.

Sources:

El Informador 12 November 1965, p12A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 1993 N33CS Nkc Hospitals, Inc. 0 Chicago, IL sub