Accident Cessna 172D N98923, Tuesday 25 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1989
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Ottawa Airmens Club, Inc.
Registration: N98923
MSN: 17276381
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1586 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ottawa, IL (C13)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS OBSERVED TO 'COME IN WAY TOO HIGH' ON FINAL APPROACH, AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LAST 500 FEET OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH.

Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT'S CONTINUING AN APPROACH TO LANDING BEYOND THE POINT WHERE SHE COULD BRING THE AIRCRAFT TO A CONTROLLED STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 1990 N98923 Ottawa Airmens Club, Inc. 0 Newark, IL sub
24 August 2013 N98923 Freeway Airport Inc 0 Freeway Airport (W00), Mitchellville, near Bowie, MD sub
Gear collapse

Location