Accident Maule MX-7-180 N6129C, Monday 24 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180
Owner/operator:C. Rogers Westlake
Registration: N6129C
MSN: 11057C
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millersburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED THREE LANDINGS. WHILE ON THE FOURTH ATTEMPT, HE REPORTED, A GUST OF WIND FORCED THE ACFT OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF RWY 09. THE ACFT WEATHERVANED INTO THE WIND AND IT'S RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA134

Location