Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N6089T, Sunday 1 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 1987
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6089T
MSN: F18201897
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moran, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (MSO)
Destination airport:Jackson, WY (JAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED SEVERAL WEATHER BRIEFINGS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. BRIEFINGS INCLUDED REPORTS OF ICING CONDITIONS, LOW CLOUDS AND TURBULENCE. VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. PLT DEPARTED VFR AND FILED IFR ENROUTE TO JACKSON. THE PILOT WAS ISSUED INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE ILS APPROACH TO JACKSON BUT WAS UNABLE TO EXECUTE THEM. THE ATC CONTROLLER ATTEMPTED TO GUIDE N6089T TO JACKSON, THEN IDAHO FALLS, DUE TO SEVERE WEATHER THAT INCLUDED TURBULENCE AND ICING ON THE APPROACH TO JACKSON. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED APROX 30 MILES FROM JACKSON. PLT LOGBOOK REVEALED NO RECENT NIGHT FLIGHT TIME. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30214