| Date: | Sunday 23 April 1989 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Stiles |
| Registration: | N39868 |
| MSN: | 73-30533 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1250 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watertown, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF BRAKES AND THROTTLE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PARKED AIRCRAFT WHICH WAS NEARBY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89LA075