| Date: | Sunday 23 April 1989 |
| Time: | 18:49 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Bun Air Corporation |
| Registration: | N247CB |
| MSN: | 20774 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | New York, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | New York, NY (KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | Boston, MA (KBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LIBERTY SECTOR CONTROLLER TO ADVISE PAN AM FLIGHT 542 OF THE PRESENCE OF THE CESSNA 421 AND/OR RESTRICT THE CLIMB OF FLIGHT 542 UNTIL IT HAD PASSED THE CESSNA, AND FAILURE OF THE PAN AM AIRCREW TO SEE THE CESSNA IN ADEQUATE TIME TO AVOID A NEAR COLLISION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89IA222 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89IA222
Location