Accident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 N455RT, Sunday 23 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5
Owner/operator:Tarrson, Ronald
Registration: N455RT
MSN: F5-018
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:JACOBS 755-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Lansing, MI (2D8)
Destination airport:Lansing, MI (KLAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN AIRCRAFT FAMILIARIZATION FLIGHT, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT AND DEPART THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT APPLIED BOTH BRAKES 'HARD', AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN THE GRASS. THE CHECK PILOT IN THE FRONT SEAT HAD NO ACCESS TO BRAKE PEDALS.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AND HIS EXCESSIVE BRAKE APPLICATION AS THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT NOSING OVER. THE PILOT'S INEXPERIENCE IN TAILDRAGGER AIRCRAFT, AND THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION ON THE PART OF THE CHECK PILOT WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA076

Location