Accident Cessna 340 N5415M, Tuesday 26 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1983
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Flight Brothers
Registration: N5415M
MSN: 340-0028
Total airframe hrs:2022 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jackson, WY (JAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCREW OF A CESSNA 340, N5415M, WERE SCHEDULED FOR AN AIR TAXI CHECK RIDE WITH AN INSPECTOR AT JACKSON, WY, LATER IN THE AFTERNOON. THEY HAD PLANNED TO TAKEOFF FROM ROCK SPRINGS, WY, PRACTICE AT FEW INSTRUMENT APCHS AT ROCK SPRINGS, THEN PROCEED TO JACKSON. AFTER TAKING OFF, THEY MADE AN NDB APCH, MADE A MISSED APCH, THEN BEGAN AN ILS APCH. A BEECH BONANZA, N1825F, WAS ON A FLT FROM SCOTTSBLUFF, NE TO ROCK SPRINGS. DURING ARRIVAL TO ROCK SPRINGS, THE BONANZA PLT WAS MONITORING THE POSITION OF A KING AIR THAT WAS AHEAD OF HIM & ALSO ON AN APCH TO THE SAME ARPT. ALL 3 ACFT WERE USING THE SAME FREQUENCY & ALL 3 WERE PROVIDING REPORTS OF THEIR RESPECTIVE POSITIONS. AT APRX 1103 MDT, WITNESSES HEARD N5415M & N1825F COLLIDE, THEN SAW THE ACFT & PIECES OF WRECKAGE FALLING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CESSNA WAS INBOUND TOWARD THE OUTERMARKER (270 DEG COURSE) & THE BONANZA WAS IN LEVEL FLT, HEADING APRX 219 DEG. BOTH ACFT WERE OPERATING VFR. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83AA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42651