Accident Waco QCF N12428, Thursday 20 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 April 1989
Time:18:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco QCF
Owner/operator:Windstar Aviation Corp
Registration: N12428
MSN: 3569
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Continental W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollbrook, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carefree, AZ
Destination airport:Hollbrook, AZ (P14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING, THE AIRPLANE MADE A THREE POINT TOUCHDOWN.A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE WHICH BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RELAND, HOWEVER, THE LANDING WAS HARD AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO GROUND LOOP. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL, THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY INTO A SANDY AREA. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DUE TO GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS. THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY CORRECT THE SITUATION BEFORE THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED INTO SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 1996 N12428 private 2 Bartlesville Municipal Airport, Osage County, OK w/o
Mid-air collision

Location