Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N7320C, Wednesday 19 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Kubecka Flying Service
Registration: N7320C
MSN: 502-0015
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:846 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ganado, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT WAS LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR & STRUT SEPARATED, AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ON THE LEFT WING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE RIGHT BRAKE LOCKED, WHICH CAUSE THE AIRCRAFT TO YAW TO THE RIGHT. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE RIGHT BRAKE DID NOT REVEAL ANY REASON FOR THE BRAKE TO LOCK. THE WHEEL WAS FREE TO ROTATE & THE MASTER CYLINDER APPEARED TO BE IN PROPER WORKING ORDER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRA04

Location