Accident Cessna 170A N5414C, Wednesday 19 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1989
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5414C
MSN: 19448
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFCA)
Destination airport:(KFCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED, 'DURING THE LANDING PHASE THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO ACT LIKE IT WAS IN TURBULENCE. ON CONTACT WITH THE GROUND, I COULDN'T KEEP IT GOING STRAIGHT...'. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKES AND RELATED SYSTEM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND ROLLOUT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF PROFICIENCY WITH ONLY 4 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THE PRECEDING 90 DAY PERIOD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 1985 N5414C Private 0 Kalispell, MT sub

Location